Albany County  »  12084  »  Jefferson CT  »  557 Jefferson CT

557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland, NY 12084 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland, NY 12084
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland
Zip code 12084
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 51.15-1-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland

Current property tax $6,165

Lot & Building Information for 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland

Building sqft 2,461
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 85 ft X 153 ft
Frontage 85
Depth 153
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland

• • Improvements for 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland, NY 12084?

557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland, NY 12084 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,461 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland, NY 12084 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $300,000, the tax amount paid for 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland, NY 12084 is $6,942.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland

Access detailed property tax data for 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland, NY 12084. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,943
Current property tax $6,165
Market value $400,000
Assessed value $300,000

Assessment History for 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $365,854 $300,000 23.1425 $6,943 +8.19%
2024 $352,941 $300,000 21.39 $6,417 -5.10%
2023 $329,670 $300,000 22.54 $6,762 -5.29%
2022 $300,000 $300,000 23.8 $7,140 +1.32%
2021 $300,000 $300,000 23.49 $7,047 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Guilderland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 475 1.06
Westmere Elementary School 4 Public K-5 539 1.43
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.24
Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 2.99

Nearest middle schools

Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 0.37
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 2.24
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.24
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.35
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 3.78

Nearest high schools

The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 2.24
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.24
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.35
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 3.78
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 3.97

Neighbors for 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland

Here are the neighbors for 557 Jefferson Court, Guilderland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
416 Sutton Pl, Albany 5,116
401 Sutton Pl, Albany 4,038
113 Brandon Ter, Albany 3,317 01/11/2021 $375,000
509 Sir Charles Way, Albany 5,389 11/12/2019
205 Bentwood CT W, Albany 2,975
317 Presidential Way, Guilderland 2,016 05/21/2021
109 Brandon Ter, Albany 2,478 09/30/2022
517 Sir Charles Way, Albany 4,472 09/26/2017 $750,000
217 Bentwood CT W, Albany 2,587 03/13/2024 $560,000
209 Bentwood CT W, Albany 3,631
48-50 Ableman Ave, Albany 2,880 04/30/1997 $162,500
521 Sir Charles Way, Albany 3,631 11/17/2020 $744,000
608 Bedford Sq, Albany 5,834 10/09/2009 $815,000
413 Sutton Pl, Albany 3,782
523 Sir Charles Way, Albany 3,962 12/21/2022
405 Sutton Pl, Albany 4,316 11/13/1995 $1,150
105 Brandon Ter, Albany 2,504 03/23/2012 $323,000
604 Bedford Sq, Albany 4,464 05/10/2018 $698,000
6060 Rear State Farm Rd, Guilderland 09/27/2019 $78,000
321 Presidential Way, Guilderland 2,219 12/01/1998 $163,300