Albany County  »  12203  »  Albright Ave  »  23 Albright Ave

23 Albright Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

23 Albright Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Albright Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Albright Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 51.16-2-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Albright Avenue, Albany

Sale date 03/14/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,958

Lot & Building Information for 23 Albright Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,323
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 66
Depth 125
Year built 2014
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 23 Albright Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 23 Albright Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Albright Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Albright Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

23 Albright Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 2014 and has a total of 2,323 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Albright Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $400,000, the tax amount paid for 23 Albright Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $9,257.

When was 23 Albright Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Albright Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 03/14/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Albright Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Albright Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2025 $1
09/15/2023 $579,000
12/26/2017 $389,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Albright Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Albright Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/14/2025 - D
04/09/2025 - R
Deed
09/15/2023 - D
09/20/2023 - R
Deed
12/26/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Deed
12/09/2013 - D
12/17/2013 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Albright Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Albright Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,257
Current property tax $7,958
Market value $533,333
Assessed value $400,000

Assessment History for 23 Albright Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Albright Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $487,805 $400,000 23.1425 $9,257 +8.19%
2024 $470,588 $400,000 21.39 $8,556 -5.10%
2023 $439,560 $400,000 22.54 $9,016 -5.29%
2022 $400,000 $400,000 23.8 $9,520 +1.32%
2021 $400,000 $400,000 23.49 $9,396 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Albright Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Albright Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westmere Elementary School 4 Public K-5 539 0.53
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.34
Guilderland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 475 1.77
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 2.97
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 2.97

Nearest middle schools

Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 1.28
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.34
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.34
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 3.15
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 3.38

Nearest high schools

The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.34
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.34
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 3.15
Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 3.42