Albany County  »  12159  »  Van Bael Dr  »  142 Van Bael Dr

142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands, NY 12159 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands, NY 12159
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands
Zip code 12159
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 51.18-2-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands

Sale date 06/28/2011
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,692

Lot & Building Information for 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands

Building sqft 2,747
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.67
Lot dimensions 81 ft X 207 ft
Frontage 81
Depth 207
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands

• • Improvements for 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands, NY 12159?

142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,747 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands, NY 12159 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $418,800, the tax amount paid for 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands, NY 12159 is $9,692.

When was 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands, NY 12159 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was last sold in 06/28/2011 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2011 $375,000
07/10/2000 $241,940
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2011 - D
07/13/2011 - R
Deed
07/10/2000 - D
07/14/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands, NY 12159. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,692
Market value $558,400
Assessed value $418,800

Assessment History for 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $510,732 $418,800 23.1425 $9,692 +8.19%
2024 $492,706 $418,800 21.39 $8,958 -5.10%
2023 $460,220 $418,800 22.54 $9,440 -4.43%
2022 $415,000 $415,000 23.8 $9,877 +1.32%
2021 $415,000 $415,000 23.49 $9,748 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Van Bael Drive, Slingerlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Guilderland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 475 1.48
Westmere Elementary School 4 Public K-5 539 1.88
Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 2.25
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.76

Nearest middle schools

Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 0.64
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.76
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 2.76
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 3.74
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.95

Nearest high schools

K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.76
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 2.76
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 3.69