Albany County  »  12203  »  Velina Dr  »  9 Velina Dr

9 Velina Drive, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

9 Velina Drive, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Velina Drive, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Velina Drive, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 52.5-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Velina Drive, Albany

Sale date 03/24/1999
Sale price $98,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,774

Lot & Building Information for 9 Velina Drive, Albany

Building sqft 1,275
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 104 ft X 149 ft
Frontage 104
Depth 149
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Velina Drive, Albany

• • Improvements for 9 Velina Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Velina Drive, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Velina Drive, Albany, NY 12203?

9 Velina Drive, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,275 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Velina Drive, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $208,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Velina Drive, Albany, NY 12203 is $4,813.

When was 9 Velina Drive, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Velina Drive, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 03/24/1999 for $98,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Velina Drive, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Velina Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/1999 $98,500

Title Documents for 9 Velina Drive, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/1999 - D
03/30/1999 - R
Deed
06/07/1994 - D
12/06/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Velina Drive, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Velina Drive, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,814
Current property tax $4,774
Market value $277,333
Assessed value $208,000

Assessment History for 9 Velina Drive, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Velina Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $253,659 $208,000 23.1425 $4,814 +8.19%
2024 $244,706 $208,000 21.39 $4,449 -5.10%
2023 $228,571 $208,000 22.54 $4,688 -5.29%
2022 $208,000 $208,000 23.8 $4,950 +2.80%
2021 $205,000 $205,000 23.49 $4,815 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Velina Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Velina Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westmere Elementary School 4 Public K-5 539 0.70
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.96
Guilderland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 475 1.99
Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 2.60
Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 2.60

Nearest middle schools

The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 0.96
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.96
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 1.77
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 2.80
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.28

Nearest high schools

The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 0.96
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.96
Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 2.83
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.28
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 3.31