Albany County  »  12203  »  Western Ave  »  1801 Western Ave

1801 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

1801 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1801 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1801 Western Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 52.9-3-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 1801 Western Avenue, Albany

Sale date 10/17/2018
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,037

Lot & Building Information for 1801 Western Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,686
Total sqft 5,966
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 0.74
Lot dimensions 145 ft X 205 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 145
Depth 205
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1801 Western Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 1801 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1801 Western Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 1801 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 1801 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 2,686 square feet and a current price per square foot of $279.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1801 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

1801 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,039,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1801 Western Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1801 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2018 $750,000
07/25/2013 $1
06/19/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1801 Western Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1801 Western Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2018 - D
01/16/2019 - R
Deed
07/25/2013 - D
08/12/2013 - R
Deed
06/19/2003 - D
08/15/2003 - R
Deed
04/04/2002 - D
04/26/2002 - R
Deed
03/05/1999 - D
03/15/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1801 Western Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1801 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,037
Market value $1,039,200
Assessed value $779,400

Assessment History for 1801 Western Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1801 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $923,659 $757,400 23.1425 $17,528 +8.19%
2024 $891,059 $757,400 21.39 $16,201 -5.10%
2023 $832,308 $757,400 22.54 $17,072 -5.29%
2022 $757,400 $757,400 23.8 $18,026 +1.32%
2021 $757,400 $757,400 23.49 $17,791 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1801 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1801 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1801 Western Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1801 Western Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1847 Western Ave, Albany 1,689 09/27/2024 $295,000
16 Pine St, Albany 1,588 12/08/2020
12 Gipp Rd, Albany 1,251 11/15/2001 $83,500
18 Pine St, Albany 896 12/22/2021 $180,000
111 Van Patten Ln, Albany 1,512 10/30/2014 $173,000
33 Willey St, Albany 2,278 08/07/2025 $1
2 Willey St, Albany 936 08/28/1996 $105,000
31 Willey St, Albany 1,212 02/16/2023 $260,000
20 Pine St, Albany 960 09/16/2021 $170,000
21 Willey St, Albany 1,152 05/01/2012 $150,000
22 Pine St, Albany 1,360 07/15/2014 $200,000