Albany County  »  12203  »  Chainyk Dr  »  2 Chainyk Dr

2 Chainyk Drive, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

2 Chainyk Drive, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Chainyk Drive, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 52.13-2-34.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany

Sale date 03/23/2018
Sale price $269,900
Arm's length
Property tax $7,544

Lot & Building Information for 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany

Building sqft 1,638
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 175 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 175
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany

• • Improvements for 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany, NY 12203?

2 Chainyk Drive, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,638 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $326,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany, NY 12203 is $7,544.

When was 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Chainyk Drive, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 03/23/2018 for $269,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2018 $269,900
11/15/2013 $239,000
09/28/2007 $207,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/23/2018 - D
04/10/2018 - R
Deed
11/15/2013 - D
11/21/2013 - R
Deed
09/28/2007 - D
10/03/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,544
Market value $434,667
Assessed value $326,000

Assessment History for 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $397,561 $326,000 23.1425 $7,544 +28.73%
2024 $322,353 $274,000 21.39 $5,861 -5.10%
2023 $301,099 $274,000 22.54 $6,176 -5.29%
2022 $274,000 $274,000 23.8 $6,521 +1.32%
2021 $274,000 $274,000 23.49 $6,436 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Chainyk Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westmere Elementary School 4 Public K-5 539 0.17
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.04
Guilderland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 475 2.14
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 2.60
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 2.60

Nearest middle schools

The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.04
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.04
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 1.63
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 2.83
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 3.13

Nearest high schools

The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.04
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.04
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 2.83
Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 3.18