Albany County  »  12203  »  Western Ave  »  1600 Western Ave

1600 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

1600 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1600 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1600 Western Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 52.18-3-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 1600 Western Avenue, Albany

Sale date 08/18/2011
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,831

Lot & Building Information for 1600 Western Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,000
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 133 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 133
Depth 125
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1600 Western Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 1600 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1600 Western Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 1600 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 1600 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 1,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $450.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1600 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

1600 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,142,533.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1600 Western Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1600 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2011 $450,000
12/30/2002 $1,025,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1600 Western Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1600 Western Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2011 - D
08/23/2011 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/30/2002 - D
12/31/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1600 Western Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1600 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,831
Market value $1,142,533
Assessed value $856,900

Assessment History for 1600 Western Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1600 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,045,000 $856,900 23.1425 $19,831 +8.19%
2024 $1,008,118 $856,900 21.39 $18,329 -5.10%
2023 $941,648 $856,900 22.54 $19,315 -5.29%
2022 $856,900 $856,900 23.8 $20,394 +1.32%
2021 $856,900 $856,900 23.49 $20,129 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1600 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1600 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1600 Western Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1600 Western Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
543 Church Rd, Albany
531 Church Rd, Albany 1,134 12/30/2019 $185,000
15 Leto Rd, Albany 1,008 02/22/2022
539 Church Rd, Albany 1,400 10/13/2020 $266,000
6 Chapman Dr, Albany 2,050 03/15/2013 $220,000
517-519 Church Rd, Albany 2,184 12/01/2006 $70,000
1 Chapman Dr, Albany 832 04/23/2012 $169,000
3 Chapman Dr, Albany 782 05/14/2019 $155,000
11 Leto Rd, Albany 1,108
29 Chapman Dr, Albany 760 01/06/2012 $156,000
505 Church Rd, Albany 1,573 12/23/1993 $113,000