Albany County  »  12203  »  Schoolhouse Rd  »  126 Schoolhouse Rd

126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 52.19-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany

Sale date 07/01/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $663,512

Lot & Building Information for 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany

Building sqft 390,732
Total sqft 390,732
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 28.3
Buildings on lot 39
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany, NY 12203?

126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1971 and has a total of 390,732 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $28,670,720, the tax amount paid for 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany, NY 12203 is $663,512.

When was 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 07/01/1998 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 352 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/1998 $1

Title Documents for 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/1998 - D
07/02/1998 - R
Deed
07/01/1998 - D
07/02/1998 - R
Deed
07/01/1998 - D
07/02/1998 - R
Deed
07/01/1998 - D
07/02/1998 - R
Deed
07/01/1998 - D
07/02/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $663,512
Market value $38,227,627
Assessed value $28,670,720

Assessment History for 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $34,964,293 $28,670,720 23.1425 $663,512 +8.19%
2024 $33,730,259 $28,670,720 21.39 $613,267 -5.10%
2023 $31,506,286 $28,670,720 22.54 $646,238 -24.28%
2022 $35,860,400 $35,860,400 23.8 $853,478 +1.32%
2021 $35,860,400 $35,860,400 23.49 $842,361 +1.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 126 Schoolhouse Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1506 Western Ave, Albany 3,597 08/15/2006 $650,000
101-103 Batterman Ln, Albany 2,240 06/29/2025 $1
480 Church Rd, Albany
386 Church Rd, Albany 1,736 04/07/1997 $1
60 Schoolhouse Rd, Albany 672 11/05/2020
54 Schoolhouse Rd, Albany 1,612
105 Batterman Ln, Albany 1,680 08/09/2013 $190,000
529 Church Rd, Albany 1,125 04/19/2017 $166,000
486 Church Rd, Albany 1,150 08/27/2020 $216,000
1516 Western Ave, Albany 3,926 06/11/2021 $1,550,150
482 Church Rd, Albany 2,184 04/03/2019 $269,000