Albany County  »  12203  »  Western Ave  »  1480 Western Ave

1480 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

1480 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1480 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1480 Western Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 52.19-3-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 1480 Western Avenue, Albany

Sale date 01/10/2020
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,446

Lot & Building Information for 1480 Western Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 3,266
Building class Fast Food Franchises (426)
Acreage 1.7
Frontage 200
Year built 1982
Year last altered 2015
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1480 Western Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 1480 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1480 Western Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 1480 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fast Food Franchises (426) located at 1480 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 3,266 square feet and a current price per square foot of $306.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1480 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

1480 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,869,333.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1480 Western Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1480 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2020 $1,000,000
07/27/2012 $1,418,000
07/19/2000 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1480 Western Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1480 Western Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/10/2020 - D
01/22/2020 - R
Deed
07/27/2012 - D
08/08/2012 - R
Deed
07/19/2000 - D
08/18/2000 - R
Deed
07/30/1997 - D
08/07/1997 - R
Deed
12/22/1992 - D
01/06/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1480 Western Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1480 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $32,446
Market value $1,869,333
Assessed value $1,402,000

Assessment History for 1480 Western Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1480 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,709,756 $1,402,000 23.1425 $32,446 +8.19%
2024 $1,649,412 $1,402,000 21.39 $29,989 -5.10%
2023 $1,540,659 $1,402,000 22.54 $31,601 -5.29%
2022 $1,402,000 $1,402,000 23.8 $33,368 +1.32%
2021 $1,402,000 $1,402,000 23.49 $32,933 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1480 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1480 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1480 Western Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1480 Western Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1484 Western Ave, Albany 3,450 06/27/2003 $380,000
43 E Highland Dr, Albany 2,813 12/22/2015 $253,380
28-30 Schoolhouse Rd, Albany 05/03/2005 $1
12 Country Rd, Albany 1,582 03/06/2017 $80,000
17 E Highland Dr, Albany 1,638 10/26/2012 $195,000
1470 Western Ave, Albany 5,402 08/16/2014 $1,750,000
16 Country Rd, Albany 3,308 06/24/2003 $159,000
25 E Highland Dr, Albany 2,930 09/12/2000 $147,000
65 E Highland Dr, Albany 6,048 12/27/2024 $860,000
49 E Highland Dr, Albany 1,440 08/25/2020 $247,500