Albany County  »  12203  »  Western Ave  »  1414 Western Ave

1414 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

1414 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1414 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1414 Western Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 52.20-4-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 1414 Western Avenue, Albany

Sale date 11/09/2018
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,540

Lot & Building Information for 1414 Western Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,900
Total sqft 2,264
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 116 ft X 141 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 116
Depth 141
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1414 Western Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 1414 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1414 Western Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 1414 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 1414 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 1,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $197.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1414 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

1414 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $492,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1414 Western Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1414 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2018 $375,000
10/27/2000 $220,000
02/25/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1414 Western Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1414 Western Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2018 - D
11/14/2018 - R
Deed
10/27/2000 - D
11/01/2000 - R
Deed
02/25/2000 - D
03/01/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1414 Western Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1414 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,540
Market value $492,000
Assessed value $369,000

Assessment History for 1414 Western Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1414 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $450,000 $369,000 23.1425 $8,540 +8.19%
2024 $434,118 $369,000 21.39 $7,893 -5.10%
2023 $405,495 $369,000 22.54 $8,317 -5.29%
2022 $369,000 $369,000 23.8 $8,782 +1.32%
2021 $369,000 $369,000 23.49 $8,668 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1414 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1414 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1414 Western Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1414 Western Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Brookwood Ave, Albany 1,380 01/09/2009 $170,000
1420 Western Ave, Albany 1,279 05/05/2017 $150,000
8 Westlyn Pl, Albany 1,415 01/22/2021
14 Brookwood Ave, Albany 1,860 11/11/2015 $235,000
27 Brookwood Ave, Albany 1,920 05/27/2010 $217,500
12 Westlyn Pl, Albany 1,180
2 Westlyn CT, Albany 1,706 09/10/1997 $1
6 Brookwood Ave, Albany 2,145 09/13/1995 $132,000
18 Brookwood Ave, Albany 1,539 02/09/2015 $165,000
8 Brookwood Ave, Albany 1,829
22 Westlyn CT, Albany 1,418 04/13/2012 $159,000