Albany County  »  50 Railroad Ave

50 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

50 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 53.9-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Property tax $29,423

Lot & Building Information for 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 19,825
Total sqft 29,825
Building class Grain and Feed Elevators, Mixers, Sales Outlets (443)
Acreage 1.4
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 have?

This Grain and Feed Elevators, Mixers, Sales Outlets (443) located at 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 19,825 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205?

50 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,695,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $29,423
Market value $1,695,200
Assessed value $1,271,400

Assessment History for 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,550,488 $1,271,400 23.1425 $29,423 +8.19%
2024 $1,495,765 $1,271,400 21.39 $27,195 -5.10%
2023 $1,397,143 $1,271,400 22.54 $28,657 -5.29%
2022 $1,271,400 $1,271,400 23.8 $30,259 +1.32%
2021 $1,271,400 $1,271,400 23.49 $29,865 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 50 Railroad Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Westlyn CT, Albany 1,180 09/30/1998 $100,000
11 Westlyn CT, Albany 2,546 01/04/2008 $1
3 Westlyn CT, Albany 1,747 02/02/2021 $275,000
22 Brookwood Ave, Albany 1,672 08/01/2005 $199,900
70 Railroad Ave, Albany 12,000 04/29/2021 $400,000
7 Brookwood Ave, Albany 2,475 12/19/2023
62 Railroad Ave, Albany 07/30/1996 $25,000
48 Railroad Ave, Albany 23,664
17 Westlyn CT, Albany 1,418 07/21/1995 $107,000
15 Westlyn CT, Albany 1,312 11/19/2020 $195,000
66 Railroad Ave, Albany 27,940 08/17/1997 $350,000
9 Brookwood Ave, Albany 1,147 07/12/2024 $168,000
24 Brookwood Ave, Albany 1,424
44 Railroad Ave, Albany 5,900
5 Westlyn CT, Albany 1,626 03/02/1994