Albany County  »  40 Railroad Ave

40 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

40 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 53.9-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Sale date 03/04/1993
Sale price $352,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,367

Lot & Building Information for 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 35,340
Total sqft 36,957
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1.5
Lot dimensions 181 ft X 360 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 181
Depth 360
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 35,340 square feet and a current price per square foot of $9.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205?

40 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,980,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/1993 $352,000

Title Documents for 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/04/1993 - D
03/08/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,367
Market value $1,980,000
Assessed value $1,485,000

Assessment History for 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,810,976 $1,485,000 23.1425 $34,367 +8.19%
2024 $1,747,059 $1,485,000 21.39 $31,764 -5.10%
2023 $1,631,868 $1,485,000 22.54 $33,472 -5.29%
2022 $1,485,000 $1,485,000 23.8 $35,343 +1.32%
2021 $1,485,000 $1,485,000 23.49 $34,883 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 40 Railroad Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
765-767 Alt Voorh Rd, Altamont 1,752 06/09/2016 $223,000
763 Alt Voorh Rd, Altamont 1,524 07/28/2023 $390,000
86 Railroad Ave, Albany 18,754
88 Railroad Ave, Albany 5,429 10/31/1996 $10
3 Brookwood Ave, Albany 1,898 09/30/2020 $249,000
76 Rear Railroad Ave, Albany 03/05/1996 $1
1424 Western Ave, Albany 2,520 09/15/2015 $325,000
42 Railroad Ave, Albany 10,620 02/18/2000 $15,000
773 Alt Voorh Rd, Altamont 1,536 05/25/2006 $250,000
95 Fuller Rd, Albany 06/07/2000 $4,200,000