Albany County  »  12009  »  Depot Rd  »  5859 Depot Rd

5859 Depot Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

5859 Depot Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5859 Depot Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5859 Depot Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 60-2-21.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5859 Depot Road, Altamont

Property tax $7,119

Lot & Building Information for 5859 Depot Road, Altamont

Building sqft 5,800
Total sqft 6,451
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 1.7
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 5859 Depot Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 5859 Depot Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5859 Depot Road, Altamont

How many square feet does 5859 Depot Road, Altamont, NY 12009 have?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 5859 Depot Road, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 5,800 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5859 Depot Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

5859 Depot Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5859 Depot Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5859 Depot Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5859 Depot Road, Altamont

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5859 Depot Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 5859 Depot Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,119
Market value $500,000
Assessed value $375,000

Assessment History for 5859 Depot Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5859 Depot Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $457,317 $375,000 18.9841 $7,119 -9.30%
2024 $441,176 $375,000 20.93 $7,849 -6.44%
2023 $412,088 $375,000 22.37 $8,389 -8.92%
2022 $375,000 $375,000 24.56 $9,210 +0.90%
2021 $375,000 $375,000 24.34 $9,128 +0.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5859 Depot Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5859 Depot Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5859 Depot Road, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 5859 Depot Road, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5853 Depot Rd, Altamont 3,182 01/18/2016 $1
100 Gipps Ln, Voorheesville 1,277
1 Stone Rd, Altamont 768
200 Gipps Ln, Voorheesville 06/15/2018
5775 Depot Rd, Voorheesville 3,716 04/24/2025 $535,000
5823 Depot Rd, Altamont 1,659 12/22/2015
5589 Hennessey Rd, Voorheesville 3,202 07/28/2025 $1
5787 Depot Rd, Voorheesville 1,881 03/23/1999 $1
5783 Depot Rd, Voorheesville 1,252
603 Meadowdale Rd, Altamont 2,060 06/05/2019
200 Duncan Ln, Altamont 472 09/01/2017 $10,000