Albany County  »  12009  »  Meadowdale Rd  »  579 Meadowdale Rd

579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 60-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont

Sale date 10/04/2007
Sale price $312,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,732

Lot & Building Information for 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont

Building sqft 2,360
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.86
Lot dimensions 148 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 148
Depth 250
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1850 and has a total of 2,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $216,000, the tax amount paid for 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont, NY 12009 is $4,100.

When was 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 10/04/2007 for $312,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2007 $312,000

Title Documents for 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2007 - D
11/07/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,101
Current property tax $3,732
Market value $288,000
Assessed value $216,000

Assessment History for 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $263,415 $216,000 18.9841 $4,101 -9.30%
2024 $254,118 $216,000 20.93 $4,521 -6.44%
2023 $237,363 $216,000 22.37 $4,832 -8.92%
2022 $216,000 $216,000 24.56 $5,305 +0.90%
2021 $216,000 $216,000 24.34 $5,257 +0.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 579 Meadowdale Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 2.83
Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 3.00
Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 3.18
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.30

Nearest middle schools

Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 2.20
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.30
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 4.69
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 5.34
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 5.83

Nearest high schools

Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 2.13
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 2.20
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.30