Albany County  »  5785 Depot Rd

5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 61-1-15.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville

Sale date 03/23/2010
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,314

Lot & Building Information for 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville

Building sqft 2,250
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.2
Year built 2006
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $352,000, the tax amount paid for 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 is $6,682.

When was 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 last sold?

5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was last sold in 11/20/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2010 $355,000
01/25/2006 $85,000
06/11/2003 $47,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/20/2024 - D
01/30/2025 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/23/2010 - D
03/30/2010 - R
Deed
01/25/2006 - D
01/31/2006 - R
Deed
06/11/2003 - D
08/06/2003 - R
Deed
04/15/1997 - D
04/16/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,682
Current property tax $6,314
Market value $469,333
Assessed value $352,000

Assessment History for 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $429,268 $352,000 18.9841 $6,682 -9.30%
2024 $414,118 $352,000 20.93 $7,367 -6.44%
2023 $386,813 $352,000 22.37 $7,874 -8.92%
2022 $352,000 $352,000 24.56 $8,645 +0.90%
2021 $352,000 $352,000 24.34 $8,568 +0.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5785 Depot Road, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 2.20
Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 2.20
Guilderland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 475 3.24
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 3.31

Nearest middle schools

Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 2.54
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 3.13
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 4.28
Wildwood School NR Private 210 5.20
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.70

Nearest high schools

Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 1.48
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 2.54
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 4.28