Albany County  »  12159  »  Normanskill Pl  »  512 Normanskill Pl

512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands, NY 12159 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands, NY 12159
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands
Zip code 12159
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 62.10-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands

Sale date 09/27/2018
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,474

Lot & Building Information for 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands

Building sqft 5,309
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.58
Lot dimensions 82 ft X 228 ft
Frontage 82
Depth 228
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Rooms 15
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands

• • Improvements for 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands, NY 12159?

512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was built in 1996 and has a total of 5,309 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands, NY 12159 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $539,000, the tax amount paid for 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands, NY 12159 is $12,473.

When was 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands, NY 12159 last sold?

512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was last sold in 12/08/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2018 $475,000
08/04/1998 $275,000
09/10/1996 $283,819
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2018 - D
12/20/2018 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
09/27/2018 - D
09/27/2018 - R
Deed
08/04/1998 - D
08/05/1998 - R
Deed
09/10/1996 - D
09/11/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands

Access detailed property tax data for 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands, NY 12159. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,474
Market value $718,667
Assessed value $539,000

Assessment History for 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $657,317 $539,000 23.1425 $12,474 +8.19%
2024 $634,118 $539,000 21.39 $11,529 -5.10%
2023 $592,308 $539,000 22.54 $12,149 -5.29%
2022 $539,000 $539,000 23.8 $12,828 +1.32%
2021 $539,000 $539,000 23.49 $12,661 +15.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 512 Normanskill Place, Slingerlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.72
Guilderland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 475 2.12
Westmere Elementary School 4 Public K-5 539 2.19
Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 2.43

Nearest middle schools

Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 1.30
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 3.08
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.08
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 3.52
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 3.92

Nearest high schools

The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 3.08
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.08
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 3.52