Albany County  »  12203  »  Western Ave  »  1230 Western Ave

1230 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

1230 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1230 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1230 Western Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 63.8-4-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1230 Western Avenue, Albany

Sale date 04/29/2015
Sale price $2,575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,285

Lot & Building Information for 1230 Western Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 24,592
Total sqft 31,946
Building class Motel (415)
Acreage 1.1
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1230 Western Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 1230 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1230 Western Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 1230 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (415) located at 1230 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 24,592 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1230 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

1230 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,666,667.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 76 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1230 Western Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1230 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2015 $2,575,000
12/30/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1230 Western Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1230 Western Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2015 - D
05/01/2015 - R
Deed
12/30/2005 - D
01/12/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1230 Western Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1230 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $46,285
Market value $2,666,667
Assessed value $2,000,000

Assessment History for 1230 Western Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1230 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,439,024 $2,000,000 23.1425 $46,285 +8.19%
2024 $2,352,941 $2,000,000 21.39 $42,780 -5.10%
2023 $2,197,802 $2,000,000 22.54 $45,080 -5.29%
2022 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 23.8 $47,600 -27.18%
2021 $2,782,600 $2,782,600 23.49 $65,363 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1230 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1230 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1230 Western Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1230 Western Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Upper Hillcrest Ave, Albany 1,200 12/31/2014 $70,000
15 N Bridge Dr, Albany 10/29/1996 $35,000
137 Arcadia Ave, Albany
9 Upper Hillcrest Ave, Albany 1,142 02/02/2001 $1
1222-1224 Western Ave, Albany 2,254
1204 Western Ave, Albany 3,396 01/21/2020 $780,000
3 King St, Albany 1,095 08/15/2022 $220,000
7 Upper Hillcrest Ave, Albany 1,069 11/18/2008 $1
17 N Bridge Dr, Albany 1,225
9 N Bridge Dr, Albany 1,382 02/24/2022 $225,000
133 Arcadia Ave, Albany 864 11/12/2014 $121,000