Albany County  »  12203  »  Woodscape Dr  »  227 Woodscape Dr

227 Woodscape Drive, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

227 Woodscape Drive, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Woodscape Drive, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 63.8-6-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany

Sale date 07/30/2015
Sale price $271,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,105

Lot & Building Information for 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany

Building sqft 1,736
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38
Lot dimensions 111 ft X 201 ft
Frontage 111
Depth 201
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany

• • Improvements for 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany, NY 12203?

227 Woodscape Drive, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $263,800, the tax amount paid for 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany, NY 12203 is $6,104.

When was 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227 Woodscape Drive, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 07/30/2015 for $271,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2015 $271,000
08/14/2009 $272,000
05/13/1999 $159,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/2015 - D
08/05/2015 - R
Deed
08/14/2009 - D
09/23/2009 - R
Deed
05/13/1999 - D
05/14/1999 - R
Deed
06/10/1996 - D
06/14/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,105
Market value $351,733
Assessed value $263,800

Assessment History for 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $321,707 $263,800 23.1425 $6,105 +8.19%
2024 $310,353 $263,800 21.39 $5,643 -5.10%
2023 $289,890 $263,800 22.54 $5,946 -5.29%
2022 $263,800 $263,800 23.8 $6,278 +6.06%
2021 $252,000 $252,000 23.49 $5,919 +2.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Woodscape Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 0.97
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 0.97
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.33
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.50
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.50

Nearest middle schools

K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.33
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.33
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.50
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.50
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.68

Nearest high schools

K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.33
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.33
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.50