Albany County  »  12203  »  Gertrude St  »  1 Gertrude St

1 Gertrude Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

1 Gertrude Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Gertrude Street, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Gertrude Street, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 63.11-1-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Gertrude Street, Albany

Sale date 10/16/2024
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,462

Lot & Building Information for 1 Gertrude Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,352
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 50 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 50
Year built 2016
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Gertrude Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 1 Gertrude Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Gertrude Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Gertrude Street, Albany, NY 12203?

1 Gertrude Street, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 2016 and has a total of 1,352 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Gertrude Street, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $236,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Gertrude Street, Albany, NY 12203 is $5,461.

When was 1 Gertrude Street, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Gertrude Street, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 10/16/2024 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Gertrude Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Gertrude Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2024 $330,000
12/11/2017 $230,000
04/12/2016 $19,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Gertrude Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Gertrude Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Deed
12/11/2017 - D
07/16/2021 - R
Deed
04/12/2016 - D
04/14/2016 - R
Deed
01/29/2016 - D
04/14/2016 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Gertrude Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Gertrude Street, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,462
Market value $314,667
Assessed value $236,000

Assessment History for 1 Gertrude Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Gertrude Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $287,805 $236,000 23.1425 $5,462 +8.19%
2024 $277,647 $236,000 21.39 $5,048 -5.10%
2023 $259,341 $236,000 22.54 $5,319 -5.29%
2022 $236,000 $236,000 23.8 $5,617 +1.32%
2021 $236,000 $236,000 23.49 $5,544 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Gertrude Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Gertrude Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westmere Elementary School 4 Public K-5 539 1.16
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.39
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 1.76
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 1.76
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 2.23

Nearest middle schools

The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.39
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.39
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.57
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 2.23
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 2.27

Nearest high schools

The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.39
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.39
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.57
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 2.46
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 2.52

Neighbors for 1 Gertrude Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1 Gertrude Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
53 Fliegel Ave, Albany 836 06/25/2025 $180,000
22 Henry St, Albany 1,522 05/17/2021 $1
2 Caroline St, Albany 1,720 11/08/2021 $285,000
41 Fliegel Ave, Albany 1,447 04/19/2021 $205,000
5 Henry St, Albany 960 04/30/2002 $110,000
109 Marjorie Dr, Albany 1,523 02/01/2021
3 Henry St, Albany 1,666 11/25/2014 $232,500
57 Fliegel Ave, Albany 932 05/02/2013 $1
205 Schoolhouse Rd, Albany 1,382 06/10/2016
107 Marjorie Dr, Albany 1,674
111 Marjorie Dr, Albany 1,605 10/07/2020
3 Caroline St, Albany 1,488 03/17/2009 $1
11 Henry St, Albany 1,678 04/08/2022 $257,500
9 Henry St, Albany 1,464 09/24/2024 $314,000
20 Henry St, Albany 816 09/14/2007 $163,000
37 Fliegel Ave, Albany 1,884 10/16/2013 $176,500
105 Marjorie Dr, Albany 1,396 10/19/2022 $237,000
201 Schoolhouse Rd, Albany 1,969 09/21/2021 $250,000
1 Caroline St, Albany 800 04/06/2011 $125,000
13-15 Henry St, Albany 1,920 12/21/2006 $200,000