Albany County  »  12203  »  Henry St  »  16 Henry St

16 Henry Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

16 Henry Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Henry Street, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Henry Street, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 63.11-1-31.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Henry Street, Albany

Sale date 03/11/2021
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,397

Lot & Building Information for 16 Henry Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,920
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 125
Year built 1981
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Henry Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 16 Henry Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Henry Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Henry Street, Albany, NY 12203?

16 Henry Street, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Henry Street, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $233,200, the tax amount paid for 16 Henry Street, Albany, NY 12203 is $5,396.

When was 16 Henry Street, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Henry Street, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 03/11/2021 for $210,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Henry Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Henry Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2021 $210,000
09/27/2002 $121,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Henry Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Henry Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/11/2021 - D
03/29/2021 - R
Deed
09/27/2002 - D
12/06/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Henry Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Henry Street, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,397
Market value $310,933
Assessed value $233,200

Assessment History for 16 Henry Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Henry Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $284,390 $233,200 23.1425 $5,397 +8.19%
2024 $274,353 $233,200 21.39 $4,988 -5.10%
2023 $256,264 $233,200 22.54 $5,256 -6.02%
2022 $235,000 $235,000 23.8 $5,593 +1.32%
2021 $235,000 $235,000 23.49 $5,520 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Henry Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Henry Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westmere Elementary School 4 Public K-5 539 1.20
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.40
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 1.71
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 1.71
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 2.19

Nearest middle schools

The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.40
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.40
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.54
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 2.19
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 2.23

Nearest high schools

The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.40
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.40
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.54
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 2.42