Albany County  »  12203  »  Western Ave  »  1941 Western Ave

1941 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

1941 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1941 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1941 Western Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 51.8-4-32.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1941 Western Avenue, Albany

Sale date 01/01/2000
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $49,756

Lot & Building Information for 1941 Western Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 23,728
Total sqft 23,728
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 3.4
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1941 Western Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 1941 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1941 Western Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1941 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

1941 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 2000 and has a total of 23,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1941 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,150,000, the tax amount paid for 1941 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $49,756.

When was 1941 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1941 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 01/01/2000 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 28 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1941 Western Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1941 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/01/2000 $1
01/15/1997 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1941 Western Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1941 Western Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/01/2000 - D
07/07/2000 - R
Deed
09/27/1999 - D
10/07/1999 - R
Deed
01/15/1997 - D
02/11/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1941 Western Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1941 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $49,756
Market value $2,866,667
Assessed value $2,150,000

Assessment History for 1941 Western Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1941 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,621,951 $2,150,000 23.1425 $49,756 +8.19%
2024 $2,529,412 $2,150,000 21.39 $45,989 -5.10%
2023 $2,362,637 $2,150,000 22.54 $48,461 -5.29%
2022 $2,150,000 $2,150,000 23.8 $51,170 +1.32%
2021 $2,150,000 $2,150,000 23.49 $50,504 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1941 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1941 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1941 Western Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1941 Western Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6257 Empire Ave, Guilderland 2,628 05/10/2018 $422,500
3037 Sunset Ln, Schenectady 1,599 12/09/2004 $211,578
6951 Dunnsville Rd, Altamont 09/02/2010 $27,050
205 Samuel CT, Guilderland 4,712 10/07/2016 $560,000
10 Spring Farm Ln, Altamont 2,843 07/14/2022 $1
2846 W Old State Rd, Schenectady
2850 W Old State Rd, Schenectady 2,334 06/20/2014 $400,000
45 Fliegel Ave, Albany 633 10/30/2006 $1
4 Jani Ln, Voorheesville 11/19/2020
2854 W Old State Rd, Altamont 3,612 05/10/2004 $100,000