Albany County  »  12009  »  Township Rd  »  1126 Township Rd

1126 Township Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

1126 Township Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1126 Township Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1126 Township Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Knox
Parcel ID 36-2-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 1126 Township Road, Altamont

Current property tax $4,835

Lot & Building Information for 1126 Township Road, Altamont

Building sqft 3,137
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 117.658
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1126 Township Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 1126 Township Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1126 Township Road, Altamont

How many square feet does 1126 Township Road, Altamont, NY 12009 have?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 1126 Township Road, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 3,137 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1126 Township Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

1126 Township Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $643,514.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1126 Township Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1126 Township Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1126 Township Road, Altamont

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1126 Township Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 1126 Township Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,974
Current property tax $4,835
Market value $643,514
Assessed value $238,100

Assessment History for 1126 Township Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1126 Township Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $626,579 $238,100 20.8912 $4,974 +27.77%
2024 $610,513 $238,100 16.35 $3,893 -9.47%
2023 $566,905 $238,100 18.06 $4,300 -11.03%
2022 $476,200 $238,100 20.3 $4,833 -4.78%
2021 $457,885 $238,100 21.32 $5,076 -6.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1126 Township Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1126 Township Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1126 Township Road, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 1126 Township Road, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
450 Bozenkill Rd, Altamont 1,992 11/19/2014 $226,000
988 Township Rd, Altamont 1,332 05/23/2024 $375,000
972 Township Rd, Altamont 1,750 02/01/2011 $1
956 Township Rd, Altamont 1,120 08/05/2025
412 Bozenkill Rd, Altamont 2,022 02/04/2025 $133,200
519 Bozenkill Rd, Altamont 2,380 08/09/2018 $350,000
426 Bozenkill Rd, Altamont 2,200 05/24/2007
1000 Township Rd, Altamont 1,144 02/08/2013 $218,000
405 Bozenkill Rd, Altamont 852 08/31/2006 $92,000