Albany County  »  12009  »  Lewis Rd  »  100 Lewis Rd

100 Lewis Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

100 Lewis Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Lewis Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Lewis Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Knox
Parcel ID 47-2-24.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Lewis Road, Altamont

Current property tax $6,270

Lot & Building Information for 100 Lewis Road, Altamont

Building sqft 1,056
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 100 Lewis Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 100 Lewis Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Lewis Road, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 100 Lewis Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

100 Lewis Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1991 and has a total of 1,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 100 Lewis Road, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,000, the tax amount paid for 100 Lewis Road, Altamont, NY 12009 is $6,745.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Lewis Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Lewis Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 100 Lewis Road, Altamont

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 100 Lewis Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Lewis Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,745
Current property tax $6,270
Market value $362,162
Assessed value $134,000

Assessment History for 100 Lewis Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Lewis Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $352,632 $134,000 50.3394 $6,745 +158.55%
2024 $343,590 $134,000 19.47 $2,609 -5.39%
2023 $319,048 $134,000 20.58 $2,758 -5.73%
2022 $268,000 $134,000 21.83 $2,925 +0.92%
2021 $257,692 $134,000 21.63 $2,898 +1.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Lewis Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Lewis Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 1.42
Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 1.78
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 5.82
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 6.09
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 6.10

Nearest middle schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 1.42
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 5.82
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 6.10
Schalmont Middle School 3 Public 5-8 561 6.19
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 6.36

Nearest high schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 1.42
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 4.85
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 6.10
Schalmont High School 5 Public 9-12 572 6.13
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 6.36

Neighbors for 100 Lewis Road, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 100 Lewis Road, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
107 Lewis Rd, Altamont 1,976 09/01/2017 $1
42 Lewis Ave, Altamont 2,424 03/29/2021 $380,000
134 Lewis Rd, Altamont 2,811 10/22/2013 $220,000
1509 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 840
108 Lewis Rd, Altamont 1,772 07/18/2002 $129,900
79 Lewis Rd, Altamont 1,573
977 Township Rd, Altamont 2,716
1615 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 1,080 09/15/2021 $275,000
281 Old Stage Rd, Altamont 3,215 01/29/2024 $205,000
68 Lewis Rd, Altamont 2,069 10/19/2007 $280,000
957 Township Rd, Altamont 1,500 05/18/2006 $10,000
1513 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 1,288 04/04/2018 $187,000
243 Old Stage Rd, Altamont 528 08/04/1999 $117,000
173 Old Stage Rd, East Berne 2,364
41 Lewis Rd, Altamont 1,824 10/21/1998 $119,000
949 Township Rd, Altamont 1,456 12/05/2023
1575 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 1,418
73 Lewis Rd, Altamont 3,988 12/05/2003 $90,000
60 Lewis Rd, Altamont 2,250 09/07/2005 $59,000
293 Old Stage Rd, Altamont 1,385 11/13/1998 $83,000