Albany County  »  12009  »  Berne Altamont Rd  »  1322 Berne Altamont Rd

1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Knox
Parcel ID 47-2-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont

Sale date 10/23/2014
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,163

Lot & Building Information for 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont

Building sqft 2,275
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,275 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $112,000, the tax amount paid for 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont, NY 12009 is $5,638.

When was 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 10/23/2014 for $180,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2014 $180,000

Title Documents for 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2014 - D
11/14/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,638
Current property tax $5,163
Market value $302,703
Assessed value $112,000

Assessment History for 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $294,737 $112,000 50.3394 $5,638 +158.55%
2024 $287,179 $112,000 19.47 $2,181 -5.39%
2023 $266,667 $112,000 20.58 $2,305 -5.73%
2022 $224,000 $112,000 21.83 $2,445 +0.92%
2021 $215,385 $112,000 21.63 $2,423 +1.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 1.20
Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 1.54
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 5.66
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 5.90
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 5.91

Nearest middle schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 1.20
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 5.66
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 5.90
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 6.04
Schalmont Middle School 3 Public 5-8 561 6.29

Nearest high schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 1.20
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 4.60
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 5.90
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 6.04
Schalmont High School 5 Public 9-12 572 6.22

Neighbors for 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 1322 Berne Altamont Road, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Panting Rd, Berne 2,310
286 Old Stage Rd, Altamont 2,095 03/03/1999 $108,000
1264 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 3,158 07/21/2016 $347,000
71 Gage Rd, Knox 2,100 07/15/2004 $1
300 Old Stage Rd, Altamont 3,358 10/28/1993 $162,500
204 Old Stage Rd, Altamont 2,244
26 Lovejoy Rd, Altamont 2,542 09/06/2018
1331 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 2,834 07/09/2003 $335,000
256 Knox Gallupville Rd, Berne 2,632 09/21/1998 $105,000
11 Pine Crest Ln, East Berne 1,708
28 Lewis Rd, Altamont 2,623 12/16/2003 $95,000
1334 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 1,313 08/04/2020 $240,000
3 Debbie Dr, Altamont 1,650
5 Debbie Dr, Altamont 1,784 03/12/2024
314 Old Stage Rd, Altamont 2,302 10/26/2001 $1
1451 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 2,128 08/30/2005 $375,000
250 Knox Gallupville Rd, Berne 3,048 04/01/2019
26 Pine Crest LA Ln, East Berne 1,216 04/08/2022 $395,000
4 Debbie Dr, Altamont 1,968 01/26/2011 $1
1465 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont 2,056 08/28/2002 $210,000