Albany County  »  12059  »  Thompsons Lake Rd  »  1659 Thompsons Lake Rd

1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, NY 12059 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, NY 12059
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne
Zip code 12059
County Albany
Municipality Knox
Parcel ID 58-2-22.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne

Sale date 06/22/2016
Sale price $190,372
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,138

Lot & Building Information for 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne

Building sqft 1,686
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7.71
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne

• • Improvements for 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, NY 12059?

1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, NY 12059 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,686 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, NY 12059 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $109,000, the tax amount paid for 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, NY 12059 is $2,277.

When was 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, NY 12059 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, NY 12059 was last sold in 06/22/2016 for $190,372.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2016 $190,372
01/09/2014 $1
12/30/1998 $105,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/22/2016 - D
07/05/2016 - R
Deed
01/09/2014 - D
01/22/2014 - R
Deed
12/30/1998 - D
01/08/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne

Access detailed property tax data for 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, NY 12059. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,277
Current property tax $2,138
Market value $294,595
Assessed value $109,000

Assessment History for 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $286,842 $109,000 20.8912 $2,277 +27.77%
2024 $279,487 $109,000 16.35 $1,782 -9.47%
2023 $259,524 $109,000 18.06 $1,969 -11.03%
2022 $218,000 $109,000 20.3 $2,213 -4.78%
2021 $209,615 $109,000 21.32 $2,324 -6.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1659 Thompsons Lake Road, East Berne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 2.97
Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 3.11
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 3.28
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 3.52
Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 371 4.93

Nearest middle schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 2.97
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 3.28
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 3.52
Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 320 4.93
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 5.04

Nearest high schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 2.97
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 3.52