Albany County  »  12023  »  West Rd  »  195 West Rd

195 West Road, Berne, NY 12023 Property Information

195 West Road, Berne, NY 12023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

195 West Road, Berne, NY 12023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 195 West Road, Berne
Zip code 12023
County Albany
Municipality Knox
Parcel ID 67-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 195 West Road, Berne

Sale date 02/20/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,933

Lot & Building Information for 195 West Road, Berne

Building sqft 2,520
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 98.972
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Berne-Knox

Other Property Data for 195 West Road, Berne

• • Improvements for 195 West Road, Berne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 195 West Road, Berne

How many square feet does 195 West Road, Berne, NY 12023 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 195 West Road, Berne, NY 12023 has a total of 2,520 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 195 West Road, Berne, NY 12023?

195 West Road, Berne, NY 12023 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $500,541.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 195 West Road, Berne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 West Road, Berne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2024 $1
04/21/2022 $10
03/24/2021 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 195 West Road, Berne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 195 West Road, Berne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/20/2024 - D
02/23/2024 - R
Deed
04/21/2022 - D
04/27/2022 - R
Deed
03/24/2021 - D
04/01/2021 - R
Deed
03/15/2006 - D
03/23/2006 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 195 West Road, Berne

Access detailed property tax data for 195 West Road, Berne, NY 12023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,869
Current property tax $1,933
Market value $500,541
Assessed value $185,200

Assessment History for 195 West Road, Berne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 West Road, Berne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $487,368 $185,200 20.8912 $3,869 +27.77%
2024 $474,872 $185,200 16.35 $3,028 -9.47%
2023 $440,952 $185,200 18.06 $3,345 -11.03%
2022 $370,400 $185,200 20.3 $3,760 -4.78%
2021 $356,154 $185,200 21.32 $3,948 -6.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,791
Median age 47.5
Average household income $128,998
Family households 77.8%
Occupied housing units 724
Owner occupied units 92.3%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $289,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 195 West Road, Berne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 195 West Road, Berne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 195 West Road, Berne

Here are the neighbors for 195 West Road, Berne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Cross Rd, Berne 3,009 10/22/2007 $1
106 West Rd, Berne 1,424 10/02/2020 $560,000
771 Pleasant Valley Rd, Berne 1,936 07/22/2016 $89,040
765 Pleasant Valley Rd, Berne 1,825 11/28/2007
29 Seabury Rd, Berne 1,871 05/12/1999 $18,000
59 Seabury Rd, Berne 2,454
2729 Berne Altamont Rd, Berne 1,972 01/07/1998 $55,000
2 Seabury Rd, Berne 708 12/01/2016 $1
172 West Rd, Berne 1,848