Albany County  »  966 Thatcher Park Rd

966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality Knox
Parcel ID 70-2-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville

Sale date 08/21/2024
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,350

Lot & Building Information for 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville

Building sqft 2,032
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1971
Year last altered 2023
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $112,500, the tax amount paid for 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 is $2,350.

When was 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 last sold and what was the last sale price?

966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was last sold in 08/21/2024 for $300,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2024 $300,000
09/13/2023 $70,000
06/06/2023 $161,809
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2024 - D
09/25/2024 - R
Deed
09/13/2023 - D
09/13/2023 - R
Deed
08/09/2023 - D
09/13/2023 - R
Deed
06/06/2023 - D
07/25/2023 - R
Deed
07/26/2003 - D
08/18/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,350
Market value $304,054
Assessed value $112,500

Assessment History for 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $296,053 $112,500 20.8912 $2,350 +27.77%
2024 $288,462 $112,500 16.35 $1,839 -9.47%
2023 $267,857 $112,500 18.06 $2,032 -11.03%
2022 $225,000 $112,500 20.3 $2,284 -4.78%
2021 $216,346 $112,500 21.32 $2,399 -6.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 966 Thatcher Park Road, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 3.15
Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 3.23
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.28
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 3.42
Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 4.72

Nearest middle schools

Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 3.15
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.28
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 3.36
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 3.42
Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 320 6.11

Nearest high schools

Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 3.15
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.28
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 3.36