Albany County  »  174 Koonz Rd

174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 61-3-2.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville

Sale date 03/29/2001
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,875

Lot & Building Information for 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville

Building sqft 2,183
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11.015
Year built 1800
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville

How many sq. ft. does 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 has a total of 2,183 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 1800 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $555,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2001 $200,000

Title Documents for 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/29/2001 - D
03/29/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,391
Current property tax $6,875
Market value $555,400
Assessed value $361,000

Assessment History for 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $515,700 $361,000 20.4731 $7,391 +1.20%
2024 $487,800 $361,000 20.23 $7,303 -7.88%
2023 $445,700 $361,000 21.96 $7,928 -9.74%
2022 $396,703 $361,000 24.33 $8,783 +0.50%
2021 $396,703 $361,000 24.21 $8,740 +0.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,512
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,833
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 2,615
Owner occupied units 84.1%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $364,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $353,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville

Here are the neighbors for 174 Koonz Road, Voorheesville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5412 Hennessey Rd, Voorheesville 1,376 09/01/2003 $1
5402 Hennessey Rd, Voorheesville 1,332 07/16/2003 $1
114 School Rd, Voorheesville 2,400 02/05/2009 $150,000
246 State Farm Rd, Voorheesville 1,700 11/07/1999 $95,000
5414 Hennessey Rd, Voorheesville 06/27/2003 $49,500
76 Normanskill Rd, Voorheesville 9,204 08/08/1997
98 School Rd, Voorheesville 1,600 03/14/2022 $190,000