Albany County  »  355 Thacher Park Rd

355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 71-1-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville

Sale date 06/21/2001
Sale price $176,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,189

Lot & Building Information for 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville

Building sqft 2,208
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 23.732
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Voorheesville

Other Property Data for 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville

How many sq. ft. does 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 has a total of 2,208 square feet and a current price per square foot of $79.

What is the year built & the current market value of 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $413,538.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2001 $176,500

Title Documents for 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/21/2001 - D
06/27/2001 - R
Deed
12/10/1998 - D
01/07/1999 - R
Deed
03/28/1996 - D
03/29/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,503
Current property tax $5,189
Market value $413,538
Assessed value $268,800

Assessment History for 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $355,400 $248,800 20.4731 $5,094 +1.20%
2024 $336,200 $248,800 20.23 $5,033 -7.88%
2023 $307,200 $248,800 21.96 $5,464 -9.74%
2022 $273,407 $248,800 24.33 $6,053 +0.50%
2021 $273,407 $248,800 24.21 $6,023 +0.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,512
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,833
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 2,615
Owner occupied units 84.1%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $364,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $353,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville

Here are the neighbors for 355 Thacher Park Road, Voorheesville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Meadowdale Rd, Altamont 1,134 12/06/2023 $1
7 Meadowdale Rd, Altamont 2,786 07/18/2025 $720,000
15 Salem CT, Albany 1,792 12/17/2024
586 Altamont Rd, Altamont 2,748 08/28/2012
33 Meadowdale Rd, Altamont 1,617 01/31/2014 $247,000
353 Picard Rd, Altamont 593 09/03/2020
182 Martin Rd, Voorheesville 1,620 02/28/2020 $210,000
26 Echo Ln, Altamont 3,271 12/23/2019 $617,000
622 Altamont Rd, Altamont 1,040
513 Picard Rd, Altamont 1,762 10/12/2000 $176,000