Albany County  »  179 Picard Rd

179 Picard Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

179 Picard Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 71-3-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville

Sale date 09/08/2003
Sale price $109,900
Arm's length
Property tax $3,036

Lot & Building Information for 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville

Building sqft 960
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 200
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

179 Picard Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 1960 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $148,300, the tax amount paid for 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 is $3,036.

When was 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 last sold?

179 Picard Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was last sold in 12/30/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2003 $109,900

Title Documents for 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2003 - D
02/04/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/08/2003 - D
10/20/2003 - R
Deed
12/22/1993 - D
12/30/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,036
Market value $228,200
Assessed value $148,300

Assessment History for 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $211,900 $148,300 20.4731 $3,036 +1.20%
2024 $200,400 $148,300 20.23 $3,000 -7.88%
2023 $183,100 $148,300 21.96 $3,257 -9.74%
2022 $162,967 $148,300 24.33 $3,608 +0.50%
2021 $162,967 $148,300 24.21 $3,590 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 Picard Road, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 1.85
Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 2.52
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 4.68
Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 4.83

Nearest middle schools

Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 0.37
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 4.68
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 5.03
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 5.08
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 5.45

Nearest high schools

Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 0.37
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 3.78
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 4.68