165 Martin Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 165 Martin Road, Voorheesville |
| Zip code | 12186 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | New Scotland |
| Parcel ID | 71-3-47 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Martin Road, Voorheesville
| Current property tax | $4,861 |
Lot & Building Information for 165 Martin Road, Voorheesville
| Building sqft | 2,352 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.75 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Voorheesville |
Other Property Data for 165 Martin Road, Voorheesville
- • Improvements for 165 Martin Road, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 165 Martin Road, Voorheesville
165 Martin Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,352 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 165 Martin Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $281,500, the tax amount paid for 165 Martin Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 is $5,763.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 165 Martin Road, Voorheesville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Martin Road, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 165 Martin Road, Voorheesville
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 165 Martin Road, Voorheesville
Access detailed property tax data for 165 Martin Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,763 |
| Current property tax | $4,861 |
| Market value | $433,100 |
| Assessed value | $281,500 |
Assessment History for 165 Martin Road, Voorheesville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Martin Road, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $402,100 | $281,500 | 20.4731 | $5,763 | +1.20% |
| 2024 | $380,400 | $281,500 | 20.23 | $5,695 | -7.88% |
| 2023 | $347,500 | $281,500 | 21.96 | $6,182 | -9.74% |
| 2022 | $309,341 | $281,500 | 24.33 | $6,849 | +0.50% |
| 2021 | $309,341 | $281,500 | 24.21 | $6,815 | +0.21% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Martin Road, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Martin Road, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voorheesville Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 589 | 2.03 |
| Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0 | 2.70 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 30 | 4.51 |
| Altamont Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 310 | 4.73 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voorheesville Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 296 | 0.55 |
| Cobb Memorial School | NR | Private | 23 | 4.97 | |
| Farnsworth Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,151 | 5.17 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-7 | 0 | 5.28 |