Albany County  »  38 Koonz Rd

38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 72-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville

Sale date 12/20/2018
Sale price $244,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,669

Lot & Building Information for 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville

Building sqft 1,336
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,336 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,200, the tax amount paid for 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 is $3,668.

When was 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was last sold in 12/20/2018 for $244,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2018 $244,000
02/17/2005 $20,245
10/30/2003 $159,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2018 - D
12/31/2018 - R
Deed
02/17/2005 - D
02/18/2005 - R
Deed
10/30/2003 - D
12/24/2003 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,669
Market value $275,700
Assessed value $179,200

Assessment History for 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $256,000 $179,200 20.4731 $3,669 +1.20%
2024 $242,200 $179,200 20.23 $3,625 -7.88%
2023 $221,200 $179,200 21.96 $3,935 -9.74%
2022 $196,923 $179,200 24.33 $4,360 +0.50%
2021 $196,923 $179,200 24.21 $4,338 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Koonz Road, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 0.91
Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.35
Guilderland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 475 4.07
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 4.20

Nearest middle schools

Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 1.22
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 3.65
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 5.19
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 5.92
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 5.93

Nearest high schools

Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 1.22
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 2.96
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 5.19