Albany County  »  7 Towne Ln

7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 72-2-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville

Current property tax $4,005

Lot & Building Information for 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville

Building sqft 1,484
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.64
Lot dimensions 140 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 140
Depth 200
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,484 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville, NY 12186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $211,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville, NY 12186 is $4,319.

When was 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville, NY 12186 last sold?

7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was last sold in 01/21/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/21/2009 - D
01/21/2009 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,320
Current property tax $4,005
Market value $324,600
Assessed value $211,000

Assessment History for 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $301,400 $211,000 20.4731 $4,320 +1.20%
2024 $285,100 $211,000 20.23 $4,269 -7.88%
2023 $260,500 $211,000 21.96 $4,634 -9.74%
2022 $231,868 $211,000 24.33 $5,134 +0.50%
2021 $231,868 $211,000 24.21 $5,108 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Towne Lane, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 0.78
Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.48
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 3.85
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 3.85

Nearest middle schools

Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 0.76
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 4.15
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 5.70
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 5.71
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 5.89

Nearest high schools

Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 0.76
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 3.70