8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville |
| Zip code | 12186 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | New Scotland |
| Parcel ID | 73-4-1.105 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville
| Sale date | 08/18/2003 |
| Sale price | $337,660 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,980 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville
| Building sqft | 2,688 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1 |
| Frontage | 124 |
| Year built | 2004 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Voorheesville |
Other Property Data for 8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville
- • Improvements for 8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville
8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,688 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville, NY 12186 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $415,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville, NY 12186 is $8,496.
When was 8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville, NY 12186 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was last sold in 08/18/2003 for $337,660.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/18/2003 | $337,660 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,496 |
| Current property tax | $7,980 |
| Market value | $638,500 |
| Assessed value | $415,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $592,900 | $415,000 | 20.4731 | $8,496 | +1.20% |
| 2024 | $560,800 | $415,000 | 20.23 | $8,395 | -7.88% |
| 2023 | $512,300 | $415,000 | 21.96 | $9,113 | -9.74% |
| 2022 | $456,044 | $415,000 | 24.33 | $10,097 | +0.50% |
| 2021 | $456,044 | $415,000 | 24.21 | $10,047 | +0.21% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Douglas Lane, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0 | 0.92 |
| Voorheesville Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 589 | 1.35 |
| The Bethlehem Childrens School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 74 | 2.13 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voorheesville Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 296 | 2.83 |
| Farnsworth Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,151 | 3.00 |
| Academy of The Holy Names | NR | Private | 6-12 | 295 | 3.80 |
| K12 International Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 4.46 |
| The Keystone School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 4.46 |