Albany County  »  24 Forest Dr

24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 73.9-2-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville

Sale date 06/02/2021
Sale price $605,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,990

Lot & Building Information for 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville

Building sqft 4,093
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.57
Lot dimensions 122 ft X 197 ft
Frontage 122
Depth 197
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 2007 and has a total of 4,093 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville, NY 12186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $634,500, the tax amount paid for 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville, NY 12186 is $12,990.

When was 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville, NY 12186 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was last sold in 06/02/2021 for $605,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2021 $605,000
07/17/2007 $675,000
04/25/2003 $44,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2021 - D
06/22/2021 - R
Deed
07/17/2007 - D
09/04/2007 - R
Deed
04/25/2003 - D
06/03/2003 - R
Deed
07/05/2001 - D
07/10/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,990
Market value $976,200
Assessed value $634,500

Assessment History for 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $906,400 $634,500 20.4731 $12,990 +1.20%
2024 $857,400 $634,500 20.23 $12,836 -7.88%
2023 $783,300 $634,500 21.96 $13,934 -9.74%
2022 $697,253 $634,500 24.33 $15,437 +0.50%
2021 $697,253 $634,500 24.21 $15,361 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Forest Drive, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.82
Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 1.12
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 2.24
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 2.24

Nearest middle schools

Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 2.57
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 3.17
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 4.05
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 4.65
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.71

Nearest high schools

Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 2.57