Albany County  »  2688 New Scotland Rd

2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 83-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Sale date 02/28/2025
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,257

Lot & Building Information for 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Building sqft 1,662
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 200
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 1850 and has a total of 1,662 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,100, the tax amount paid for 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 is $3,257.

When was 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was last sold in 02/28/2025 for $280,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2025 $280,000

Title Documents for 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2025 - D
03/05/2025 - R
Deed
05/12/2022 - D
05/17/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,257
Market value $244,800
Assessed value $159,100

Assessment History for 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $227,300 $159,100 20.4731 $3,257 +1.20%
2024 $215,000 $159,100 20.23 $3,219 -7.88%
2023 $196,400 $159,100 21.96 $3,494 -9.74%
2022 $174,835 $159,100 24.33 $3,871 +0.50%
2021 $174,835 $159,100 24.21 $3,852 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 2.38
Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 3.07
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 4.44
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 4.44

Nearest middle schools

Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 1.29
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 4.47
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 5.40
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 5.86
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 6.37

Nearest high schools

Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 1.29
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 4.47
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 5.16
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 5.66
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 6.37

Neighbors for 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville

Here are the neighbors for 2688 New Scotland Road, Voorheesville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2682 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,862 12/31/2024 $320,000
2690 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 2,436 04/27/1993 $78,000
2828 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 2,884 12/22/2005 $245,000
32 Indian Ledge Rd, Voorheesville 1,232
2680 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,736 09/03/2020 $249,900
704 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,576 09/12/2022 $227,500
2999 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 2,361 12/13/2002 $216,910
2676 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 2,106 03/16/2011 $1
86 Thacher Park Rd, Voorheesville 2,460 11/09/2007 $180,000
2692 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,865 12/09/2014
706 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 2,464 01/16/2009
2694 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 2,044 08/16/2023 $320,000
2684 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 2,008 02/22/2019
2869 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 11,524
708 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,389 11/14/2023 $210,000
702 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,896 06/05/2022 $225,000
124 Thacher Park Rd, Voorheesville 2,236 08/06/1996 $220,000
330 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 4,444 09/11/2007 $154,000
710 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,092 06/21/2023 $175,000
195 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 1,472