Albany County  »  527 New Salem Rd

527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 82-3-5.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville

Sale date 09/28/2011
Sale price $432,500
Arm's length
Property tax $6,408

Lot & Building Information for 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville

Building sqft 2,742
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 2000
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,742 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $313,000, the tax amount paid for 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 is $6,408.

When was 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 last sold and what was the last sale price?

527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was last sold in 09/28/2011 for $432,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2011 $432,500
07/01/1999 $45,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2011 - D
10/06/2011 - R
Deed
07/01/1999 - D
07/01/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,408
Market value $481,500
Assessed value $313,000

Assessment History for 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $447,100 $313,000 20.4731 $6,408 +1.20%
2024 $423,000 $313,000 20.23 $6,332 -7.88%
2023 $386,400 $313,000 21.96 $6,873 -9.74%
2022 $343,956 $313,000 24.33 $7,615 +0.50%
2021 $343,956 $313,000 24.21 $7,578 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 1.73
Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 2.44
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 4.29
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 4.29

Nearest middle schools

Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 0.54
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 4.83
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 5.16
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 5.69
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 5.85

Nearest high schools

Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 0.54
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 4.41
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 4.83
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 5.63
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 5.85

Neighbors for 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville

Here are the neighbors for 527 New Salem Road, Voorheesville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Hill Dr, Voorheesville 1,323 05/14/2009
550 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 3,616 08/28/2020 $492,500
304 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 1,200 07/14/2021 $310,000
612 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,275 08/13/2025 $250,000
547 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,796 04/12/2024
553 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 2,491 07/07/1998 $180,000
10 Picard Rd, Voorheesville 2,520 03/15/2018
300 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 1,001 04/22/2011
721 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,637 01/20/2006 $170,000
103 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 2,637 12/16/2024 $890,000
531 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 2,772 09/20/2024 $1
540 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 2,828 08/16/2024 $430,000
28 Hill Dr, Voorheesville 1,126 10/02/2024 $235,000
543 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,674 04/25/2024
294 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 984 12/28/2016 $225,000
308 New Salem South Rd, Voorheesville 2,020 04/22/2025 $145,089
719 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 1,648 06/29/2020 $150,000
14 Hill Dr, Voorheesville 1,092
513 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville 2,252 11/21/2019 $290,000
24 Hill Dr, Voorheesville 1,377 01/05/2015 $210,000