Albany County  »  12159  »  Old English Rd  »  4 Old English Rd

4 Old English Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Old English Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands
Zip code 12159
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 84.11-1-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands

Sale date 01/14/2020
Sale price $522,500
Arm's length
Property tax $13,844

Lot & Building Information for 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands

Building sqft 6,144
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.07
Frontage 50
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands

• • Improvements for 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159?

4 Old English Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was built in 1990 and has a total of 6,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $492,800, the tax amount paid for 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 is $13,844.

When was 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 last sold?

4 Old English Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was last sold in 01/28/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2020 $522,500

Title Documents for 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2021 - D
02/02/2021 - R
Deed
01/14/2020 - D
01/22/2020 - R
Deed
02/14/2008 - D
02/19/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,844
Market value $758,200
Assessed value $492,800

Assessment History for 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $704,000 $492,800 28.0931 $13,844 +33.33%
2024 $665,900 $492,800 21.07 $10,383 -11.69%
2023 $608,400 $492,800 23.86 $11,758 -9.00%
2022 $541,538 $492,800 26.22 $12,921 +1.70%
2021 $522,500 $475,475 26.72 $12,705 -23.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Old English Road, Slingerlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 0.48
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 0.48
Slingerlands Elementary School 6 Public K-5 462 1.40
Eagle Elementary School 6 Public K-5 421 1.87
Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 2.73

Nearest middle schools

St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 3.05
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 3.25
Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 3.26
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 4.01
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 4.44

Nearest high schools

Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 1.89
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 3.25
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 4.01