Albany County  »  12054  »  Diamond Hill Rd  »  236 Diamond Hill Rd

236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar, NY 12054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar
Zip code 12054
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 94-1-30.43

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar

Sale date 09/28/2021
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,894

Lot & Building Information for 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar

Building sqft 2,576
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.96
Frontage 250
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar

• • Improvements for 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar, NY 12054?

236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar, NY 12054 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar, NY 12054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $287,900, the tax amount paid for 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar, NY 12054 is $5,894.

When was 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar, NY 12054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar, NY 12054 was last sold in 09/28/2021 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2021 $375,000

Title Documents for 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2021 - D
10/04/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar, NY 12054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,894
Market value $442,900
Assessed value $287,900

Assessment History for 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $411,300 $287,900 20.4731 $5,894 +1.20%
2024 $389,100 $287,900 20.23 $5,824 -7.88%
2023 $355,400 $287,900 21.96 $6,322 -9.74%
2022 $316,374 $287,900 24.33 $7,005 +0.50%
2021 $316,374 $287,900 24.21 $6,970 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Diamond Hill Road, Delmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 2.72
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 2.97
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 2.97
Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 3.16

Nearest middle schools

Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 2.71
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 5.36
Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 5.54
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 5.75
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 5.84

Nearest high schools

Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 2.71
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 3.92