Albany County  »  290 Cass Hill Rd

290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 105-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville

Sale date 07/17/2018
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,448

Lot & Building Information for 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville

Building sqft 3,747
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 106.4
Year built 1830
Year last altered 1999
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville

How many sq. ft. does 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 has a total of 3,747 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the year built & the current market value of 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 1830 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $861,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2018 $550,000

Title Documents for 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/17/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,729
Current property tax $13,448
Market value $861,400
Assessed value $559,900

Assessment History for 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $799,900 $559,900 28.0931 $15,729 +33.33%
2024 $756,600 $559,900 21.07 $11,797 -11.69%
2023 $691,235 $559,900 23.86 $13,359 -6.17%
2022 $596,703 $543,000 26.22 $14,237 -1.87%
2021 $596,703 $543,000 26.72 $14,509 +3.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,512
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,833
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 2,615
Owner occupied units 84.1%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $364,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $353,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville

Here are the neighbors for 290 Cass Hill Road, Voorheesville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2441 Delaware Tpke, Voorheesville
2363 Delaware Tpke, Voorheesville 1,518 05/02/2005 $1
265 Cass Hill Rd, Voorheesville 3,072 04/28/2000 $315,000
2429 Delaware Tpke, Voorheesville 1,094 12/09/2005 $148,148
19 Devane Ln, Voorheesville 2,520 11/30/2010
333 Cass Hill Rd, Voorheesville 3,088 07/07/2006
417 Cass Hill Rd, Voorheesville 08/17/2023
9 Game Farm Rd, Delmar 1,467 07/22/2011 $216,500
1116 Delaware Tpke, Delmar 1,268 12/30/2020