Albany County  »  12159  »  New Scotland Rd  »  2025 New Scotland Rd

2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands
Zip code 12159
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 84-1-17.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Sale date 01/02/2004
Sale price $196,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,743

Lot & Building Information for 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Building sqft 4,680
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

• • Improvements for 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159?

2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was built in 1960 and has a total of 4,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,200, the tax amount paid for 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 is $4,057.

When was 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was last sold in 01/02/2004 for $196,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2004 $196,500

Title Documents for 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/02/2004 - D
02/05/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Access detailed property tax data for 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,058
Current property tax $3,743
Market value $304,900
Assessed value $198,200

Assessment History for 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $283,100 $198,200 20.4731 $4,058 +1.20%
2024 $267,800 $198,200 20.23 $4,010 -7.88%
2023 $244,700 $198,200 21.96 $4,352 -9.74%
2022 $217,802 $198,200 24.33 $4,822 +0.50%
2021 $217,802 $198,200 24.21 $4,798 +0.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,163
Median age 53.3
Average household income $185,461
Family households 63.7%
Occupied housing units 3,581
Owner occupied units 74.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $502,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $423,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Here are the neighbors for 2025 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1292 Cedar Grove Rd, Selkirk 1,576 07/11/1994 $122,500
56 Grayceland Ave, Clarksville 4,630 08/04/2022
363 Bullock Rd, Slingerlands 2,604 05/02/2006
1231 Cedar Grove Rd, Selkirk 1,240 02/10/2011
1310 Cedar Grove Rd, Selkirk 2,368 08/26/2011 $305,000
1228 Cedar Grove Rd, Selkirk 05/01/1996 $45,000
62 Genovesi Ln, Slingerlands 2,824 06/28/2017 $200,000
1336 Cedar Grove Rd, Selkirk 1,056 07/03/2024
1244 Cedar Grove Rd, Selkirk 06/11/2020