Albany County  »  12147  »  County Route 10  »  205 County Route 10

205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville, NY 12147
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville
Zip code 12147
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 135.10-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville

Sale date 11/04/2011
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,990

Lot & Building Information for 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville

Building sqft 1,698
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Lot dimensions 227 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 227
Depth 125
Year built 1953
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville

• • Improvements for 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville, NY 12147?

205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,698 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,900, the tax amount paid for 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 is $1,990.

When was 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 last sold and what was the last sale price?

205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 was last sold in 11/04/2011 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2011 $1

Title Documents for 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2011 - D
11/04/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville

Access detailed property tax data for 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville, NY 12147. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,990
Market value $216,516
Assessed value $83,900

Assessment History for 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $199,714 $83,900 23.7197 $1,990 +2.42%
2024 $189,819 $83,900 23.16 $1,943 -8.28%
2023 $167,800 $83,900 25.25 $2,118 -11.84%
2022 $151,993 $83,900 28.64 $2,403 -3.34%
2021 $149,288 $83,900 29.63 $2,486 -1.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Country Classroom NR Private PK-5 32 7.09
Country Classroom NR Private PK-5 32 7.09
Middleburgh Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 344 7.93
Middleburgh Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 344 7.93
Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 371 8.10

Nearest middle schools

Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 320 8.10
Middleburgh High School 6 Public 7-12 296 8.24
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 9.68

Nearest high schools

Middleburgh High School 6 Public 7-12 296 8.24

Neighbors for 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville

Here are the neighbors for 205 County Route 10, Rensselaerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Church Rd, Rensselaerville 572 09/25/2020 $72,000
64 S Shore Rd, Rensselaerville 812
19 S Shore Rd, Albany 868 06/25/2009 $62,500
79 S Shore Rd, Rensselaerville 1,068 08/29/1994 $75,000
61 S Shore Rd, Rensselaerville 1,008 07/07/2006 $67,500
75 S Shore Rd, Slingerlands 682 07/26/2016
38 Crystal Lake Rd, Rensselaerville 560 11/09/2012 $90,000
66 S Shore Rd, Rensselaerville 1,295
164 County Route 10, Rensselaerville 1,020 02/08/2008 $100,000
41 Church Rd, Rensselaerville 1,144 10/21/2022 $215,000
39 Crystal Lk, Rensselaerville 05/27/2016 $55,000
40 Crystal Lake Rd, Rensselaerville 702 12/07/2012 $110,500
7 S Shore Rd, Rensselaerville 1,790 10/14/1999 $53,000
26 S Shore Rd, Rensselaerville 1,404 09/21/2024
39 Church Rd, Rensselaerville 572 10/30/2019
73 S Shore Rd, Rensselaerville 1,904 08/10/2021
1 S Shore Rd, Rensselaerville 852 04/01/2025
31 Church Rd, Rensselaerville 2,448 05/13/2023
27 Church Rd, Rensselaerville 990 08/31/2023 $189,900
71 S Shore Rd, Rensselaerville 1,368 02/14/2007 $1