Albany County  »  12147  »  Methodist Hill Rd  »  41 Methodist Hill Rd

41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 Property Information

41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville, NY 12147
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville
Zip code 12147
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 137.9-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 01/24/2020
Sale price $144,148
Arm's length
Property tax $1,567

Lot & Building Information for 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville

Building sqft 1,521
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Good
Basement type Partial
Attic 144
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Greenville

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville, NY 12147?

41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,521 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $67,000, the tax amount paid for 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 is $1,567.

When was 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville, NY 12147 was last sold in 01/24/2020 for $144,148.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2020 $144,148

Title Documents for 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/24/2020 - D
02/04/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville, NY 12147. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,567
Market value $172,903
Assessed value $67,000

Assessment History for 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $159,486 $67,000 23.3901 $1,567 +4.75%
2024 $151,584 $67,000 22.33 $1,496 -13.28%
2023 $134,000 $67,000 25.75 $1,725 -10.65%
2022 $121,377 $67,000 28.82 $1,931 -5.01%
2021 $119,217 $67,000 30.34 $2,033 -1.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 371 7.42
Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 371 7.42
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 7.48
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 7.71
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 9.07

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 320 7.42
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 7.48
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 7.71
Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 8.92

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 320 7.42
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 7.71
Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 8.92

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville

Here are the neighbors for 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 County Route 353, Rensselaerville 02/26/2007 $1
1393 County Route 351, Rensselaerville 2,349
690 Hale Rd, Rensselaerville 1,296 09/07/2022 $270,000
45 Methodist Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 1,027
5032 Delaware Tpke, Rensselaerville 4,312 02/22/2021 $385,000
5009 Delaware Tpke, Rensselaerville 1,930 06/25/2015 $200,000
5019 Delaware Tpke, Rensselaerville 2,120 08/16/2024 $210,000
5034 Delaware Tpke, Rensselaerville 2,150 02/02/2004 $1
31 Rice Rd, Rensselaerville 1,920 01/10/2023
8 Bennett Ln, Rensselaerville 2,719 12/20/2023 $615,000
23 County Route 353, Rensselaerville 1,792
47 Methodist Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 1,914 03/30/2022
35 County Route 353, Rensselaerville 1,151
21 Rice Rd, Rensselaerville 3,340 03/13/2004
5016 Delaware Tpke, Rensselaerville 2,106 06/15/2025
5012 Delaware Tpke, Rensselaerville 2,938 11/08/1996 $67,500
28 Methodist Hill Rd, Rensselaerville
5015 Delaware Tpke, Rensselaerville 11/01/2000 $10,000
33 Methodist Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 1,990 08/10/2018 $131,900
31 Methodist Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 1,815 08/03/2012 $177,500

Nearby ZIP Codes for 41 Methodist Hill Road, Rensselaerville

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report