294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information
294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa |
| Zip code | 12120 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Rensselaerville |
| Parcel ID | 148-1-10.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/02/2009 |
| Sale price | $200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,990 |
Lot & Building Information for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa
| Building sqft | 3,019 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 56.2 |
| Frontage | 2,502 |
| Year built | 2017 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Middleburgh |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120 has a total of 3,019 square feet and a current price per square foot of $66.
What is the year built & the current market value of 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120?294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $610,065.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa
Access detailed property tax data for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,607 |
| Current property tax | $4,990 |
| Market value | $610,065 |
| Assessed value | $236,400 |
Assessment History for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $562,723 | $236,400 | 23.7197 | $5,607 | +16.62% |
| 2024 | $469,683 | $207,600 | 23.16 | $4,808 | -8.28% |
| 2023 | $415,200 | $207,600 | 25.25 | $5,242 | -11.84% |
| 2022 | $376,087 | $207,600 | 28.64 | $5,946 | -3.34% |
| 2021 | $369,395 | $207,600 | 29.63 | $6,151 | -1.53% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 600 |
| Median age | 39.8 |
| Average household income | $117,109 |
| Family households | 65.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 258 |
| Owner occupied units | 93.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.33 |
| Median year structure built | 1972 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $287,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $339,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa
Here are the neighbors for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 303 Kenyon Rd, Medusa | 07/03/2008 | $32,000 | |
| 534 County Route 360, Medusa | 1,167 | 11/29/2017 | $18,500 |
| 249 Kenyon Rd, Medusa | 2,282 | 11/29/2016 | |
| 294 Roney Rd, Preston Hollow | 702 | 03/25/2021 | $160,000 |
| 289 County Route 358, Medusa | 07/27/1995 | $20,300 | |
| 389 Roney Rd, Preston Hollow | 06/18/2015 | ||
| 110 Kellie Rd, Medusa | 11/01/1993 | $5,300 | |
| 610 County Route 360, Rensselaerville | 10/16/2023 | $95,000 | |
| 228 Roney Rd, Preston Hollow | 1,344 | 08/31/2020 | $165,000 |
| 279 County Route 358, Medusa | 1,344 | 01/23/2025 | $320,000 |
| 1681 Kenyon Rd, Medusa | 11/29/2016 | ||
| 373 County Route 358, Medusa | 1,871 | 09/27/2014 | |
| 282 County Route 358, Medusa | 1,296 | ||
| 268 County Route 358, Medusa | 2,080 | 11/04/1993 | $85,000 |
| 315 County Route 358, Medusa | 1,144 | 09/23/2020 | |
| 580 County Route 360, Medusa | 11/29/2017 | $85,000 | |
| 299 Roney Rd, Preston Hollow | 1,825 | 01/27/2002 | $55,000 |
| 856 Cheese Hill Rd, Preston Hollow | 1,732 | 08/07/2015 | $10 |
| 556 County Route 360, Medusa | 10/23/2024 | $10,000 | |
| 367 Kenyon Rd, Medusa | 4,370 | 10/15/2020 | $570,000 |