Albany County  »  12120  »  Kenyon Rd  »  294 Kenyon Rd

294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 148-1-10.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa

Sale date 02/02/2009
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,990

Lot & Building Information for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa

Building sqft 3,019
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 56.2
Frontage 2,502
Year built 2017
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Middleburgh

Other Property Data for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa

• • Improvements for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa

How many sq. ft. does 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120 has a total of 3,019 square feet and a current price per square foot of $66.

What is the year built & the current market value of 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120?

294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $610,065.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2009 $200,000
02/04/2000 $65,000
01/15/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/2009 - D
02/24/2009 - R
Deed
02/04/2000 - D
02/14/2000 - R
Deed
01/15/1996 - D
01/30/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,607
Current property tax $4,990
Market value $610,065
Assessed value $236,400

Assessment History for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $562,723 $236,400 23.7197 $5,607 +16.62%
2024 $469,683 $207,600 23.16 $4,808 -8.28%
2023 $415,200 $207,600 25.25 $5,242 -11.84%
2022 $376,087 $207,600 28.64 $5,946 -3.34%
2021 $369,395 $207,600 29.63 $6,151 -1.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 600
Median age 39.8
Average household income $117,109
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 258
Owner occupied units 93.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $287,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa

Here are the neighbors for 294 Kenyon Road, Medusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
303 Kenyon Rd, Medusa 07/03/2008 $32,000
534 County Route 360, Medusa 1,167 11/29/2017 $18,500
249 Kenyon Rd, Medusa 2,282 11/29/2016
294 Roney Rd, Preston Hollow 702 03/25/2021 $160,000
289 County Route 358, Medusa 07/27/1995 $20,300
389 Roney Rd, Preston Hollow 06/18/2015
110 Kellie Rd, Medusa 11/01/1993 $5,300
610 County Route 360, Rensselaerville 10/16/2023 $95,000
228 Roney Rd, Preston Hollow 1,344 08/31/2020 $165,000
279 County Route 358, Medusa 1,344 01/23/2025 $320,000
1681 Kenyon Rd, Medusa 11/29/2016
373 County Route 358, Medusa 1,871 09/27/2014
282 County Route 358, Medusa 1,296
268 County Route 358, Medusa 2,080 11/04/1993 $85,000
315 County Route 358, Medusa 1,144 09/23/2020
580 County Route 360, Medusa 11/29/2017 $85,000
299 Roney Rd, Preston Hollow 1,825 01/27/2002 $55,000
856 Cheese Hill Rd, Preston Hollow 1,732 08/07/2015 $10