Albany County  »  12120  »  Kenyon Rd  »  186 Kenyon Rd

186 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

186 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 160-1-46.10

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa

Sale date 10/20/2006
Sale price $45,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,733

Lot & Building Information for 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa

Building sqft 1,848
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.4
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Middleburgh

Other Property Data for 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa

• • Improvements for 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120?

186 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 2007 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,200, the tax amount paid for 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120 is $2,732.

When was 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120 last sold and what was the last sale price?

186 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was last sold in 10/20/2006 for $45,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2006 $45,000

Title Documents for 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2006 - D
10/30/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,733
Market value $297,290
Assessed value $115,200

Assessment History for 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $274,220 $115,200 23.7197 $2,733 +2.42%
2024 $260,633 $115,200 23.16 $2,668 -8.28%
2023 $230,400 $115,200 25.25 $2,909 -11.84%
2022 $208,696 $115,200 28.64 $3,299 -3.34%
2021 $204,982 $115,200 29.63 $3,413 -1.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 8.61
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 8.61

Nearest middle schools

Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 8.42

Nearest high schools

Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 8.42

Neighbors for 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa

Here are the neighbors for 186 Kenyon Road, Medusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106 Roney Rd, Preston Hollow 1,484 11/26/2016
150 Roney Rd, Preston Hollow 1,140 07/29/2003 $130,000
192 Roney Rd, Preston Hollow 1,792 07/22/2016 $195,000
23 Kraker Ln, Preston Hollow 1,288 02/20/2024 $110,000
87 Roney Rd, Preston Hollow 936
84 Kenyon Rd, Medusa 1,616 10/20/2023
168 Kenyon Rd, Medusa 1,056 07/24/2008 $1
728 Fox Creek Rd, Medusa 960 09/04/2018
47 Roney Rd, Preston Hollow 1,462 06/27/2008 $27,000
91 Pearson Rd, Preston Hollow 1,261 03/13/1999 $100,000
120 Pearson Rd, Preston Hollow 900 10/15/1996
82 Roney Rd, Preston Hollow 1,182 12/08/2023 $105,000
145 Kenyon Rd, Medusa 1,494 09/12/2002 $151,500
708 Fox Creek Rd, Medusa 2,752
37 Roney Rd, Preston Hollow 896 05/31/1994 $55,000
121 Kenyon Rd, Medusa 1,035 04/20/2018 $100,000
212 Kenyon Rd, Medusa 12/15/2003 $12,000
686 County Route 352, Medusa 1,410 04/18/2007 $193,615
75 Pearson Rd, Preston Hollow 2,432 10/21/2020 $288,500
10 Roney Rd, Preston Hollow 1,244 06/05/2018