Albany County  »  12120  »  Chase Ln  »  44 Chase Ln

44 Chase Lane, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

44 Chase Lane, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Chase Lane, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Chase Lane, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 161-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Chase Lane, Medusa

Sale date 05/29/1996
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,163

Lot & Building Information for 44 Chase Lane, Medusa

Building sqft 3,941
Total sqft 5,768
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 132.7
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Greenville

Other Property Data for 44 Chase Lane, Medusa

• • Improvements for 44 Chase Lane, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Chase Lane, Medusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Chase Lane, Medusa, NY 12120?

44 Chase Lane, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,941 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Chase Lane, Medusa, NY 12120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $520,000, the tax amount paid for 44 Chase Lane, Medusa, NY 12120 is $12,162.

When was 44 Chase Lane, Medusa, NY 12120 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Chase Lane, Medusa, NY 12120 was last sold in 05/29/1996 for $470,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Chase Lane, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Chase Lane, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/1996 $470,000

Title Documents for 44 Chase Lane, Medusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/1996 - D
06/04/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Chase Lane, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Chase Lane, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,163
Market value $1,341,935
Assessed value $520,000

Assessment History for 44 Chase Lane, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Chase Lane, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,237,801 $520,000 23.3901 $12,163 +4.75%
2024 $1,176,471 $520,000 22.33 $11,612 -13.28%
2023 $1,040,000 $520,000 25.75 $13,390 -10.65%
2022 $942,029 $520,000 28.82 $14,986 -5.01%
2021 $925,267 $520,000 30.34 $15,777 -1.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Chase Lane, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Chase Lane, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 6.13
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 6.13

Nearest middle schools

Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 5.95
Cairo Durham Middle School 5 Public 6-8 256 9.56

Nearest high schools

Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 5.95
Cairo Durham High School 4 Public 9-12 325 9.56

Neighbors for 44 Chase Lane, Medusa

Here are the neighbors for 44 Chase Lane, Medusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
756 County Route 351, Medusa 1,296 09/28/1994 $14,900
590 County Route 351, Medusa 10/02/2006 $40,000
43 Rugg Rd, Medusa 1,352
26 Gifford Ln, Medusa 1,474 09/05/2013 $124,000
557 County Route 351, Medusa 2,887 02/01/2002 $154,500