Albany County  »  12469  »  Route 145  »  2969 Route 145

2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow, NY 12469
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow
Zip code 12469
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 171-1-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow

Sale date 01/11/2008
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $301

Lot & Building Information for 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow

Building sqft 1,730
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Lot dimensions 82 ft X 248 ft
Frontage 82
Depth 248
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow

• • Improvements for 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow, NY 12469?

2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 was built in 1850 and has a total of 1,730 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $67,700, the tax amount paid for 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 is $1,605.

When was 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 was last sold in 01/11/2008 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2008 $1
01/05/2007 $5,000
02/06/2004 $74,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/11/2008 - D
01/28/2008 - R
Deed
01/05/2007 - D
03/09/2007 - R
Deed
02/06/2004 - D
03/02/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow

Access detailed property tax data for 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow, NY 12469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,606
Current property tax $301
Market value $174,710
Assessed value $67,700

Assessment History for 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $161,152 $67,700 23.7197 $1,606 +2.42%
2024 $153,167 $67,700 23.16 $1,568 -8.28%
2023 $135,400 $67,700 25.25 $1,709 -11.84%
2022 $122,645 $67,700 28.64 $1,939 -3.34%
2021 $120,463 $67,700 29.63 $2,006 -1.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 9.35
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 9.35
Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 9.54
Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 9.54

Nearest middle schools

Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 9.15
Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 9.54
Cairo Durham Middle School 5 Public 6-8 256 9.95

Nearest high schools

Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 9.15
Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 9.54
Cairo Durham High School 4 Public 9-12 325 9.95

Neighbors for 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow

Here are the neighbors for 2969 Route 145, Preston Hollow.