Albany County  »  12469  »  Cook Rd  »  45 Cook Rd

45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 Property Information

45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow
Zip code 12469
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 171-1-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow

Sale date 01/19/2023
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,772

Lot & Building Information for 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow

Building sqft 2,088
Building class Recreational Use (242)
Acreage 15
Year built 1891
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Greenville

Other Property Data for 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow

• • Improvements for 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469?

45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 was built in 1891 and has a total of 2,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $118,500, the tax amount paid for 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 is $2,771.

When was 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 was last sold in 01/19/2023 for $200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2023 $200,000
08/13/2010 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/19/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Deed
08/13/2010 - D
09/08/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,772
Market value $305,806
Assessed value $118,500

Assessment History for 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $282,076 $118,500 23.3901 $2,772 +4.75%
2024 $268,100 $118,500 22.33 $2,646 -13.28%
2023 $237,000 $118,500 25.75 $3,051 -10.65%
2022 $214,674 $118,500 28.82 $3,415 -5.01%
2021 $210,854 $118,500 30.34 $3,595 -1.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 798
Median age 57.8
Average household income $103,975
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 386
Owner occupied units 94.8%
Average number of people per household 2.07
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $242,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $196,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow

Here are the neighbors for 45 Cook Road, Preston Hollow.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Schoolhouse Ln, Preston Hollow 1,772 01/18/2019 $69,008
9 Cheese Hill Rd, Preston Hollow 1,070
3048 Route 145, Preston Hollow 2,602 10/28/2020 $5,250
5 Mill Turn Rd, Preston Hollow 05/22/2019 $1,000
3096 Route 145, Preston Hollow 4,032
183 Travis Hill Rd, Preston Hollow 1,368 03/08/2019 $54,376
66 Mercer Ln, Preston Hollow 1,526 02/25/2019
3062 Route 145, Preston Hollow 1,508 03/16/2006 $130,000
182 Cheese Hill Rd, Preston Hollow
24 Schoolhouse Ln, Preston Hollow 1,850