Albany County  »  12469  »  Travis Hill Rd  »  9 Travis Hill Rd

9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow
Zip code 12469
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 171-2-24.10

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow

Sale date 10/31/2003
Sale price $70,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,592

Lot & Building Information for 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow

Building sqft 1,512
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow

• • Improvements for 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469?

9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $75,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 is $1,778.

When was 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 last sold?

9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 was last sold in 06/06/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2003 $70,000
06/26/2003 $47,500
07/29/2002 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2013 - D
11/06/2017 - R
Deed
10/31/2003 - D
12/24/2003 - R
Deed
06/26/2003 - D
08/19/2003 - R
Deed
07/29/2002 - D
08/01/2002 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/03/1997 - D
11/28/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow, NY 12469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,779
Current property tax $1,592
Market value $193,548
Assessed value $75,000

Assessment History for 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $178,529 $75,000 23.7197 $1,779 +2.42%
2024 $169,683 $75,000 23.16 $1,737 -8.28%
2023 $150,000 $75,000 25.25 $1,894 -11.84%
2022 $135,870 $75,000 28.64 $2,148 -3.34%
2021 $133,452 $75,000 29.63 $2,222 -1.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 9.46
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 9.46
Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 9.82
Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 9.82

Nearest middle schools

Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 9.27
Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 9.82

Nearest high schools

Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 9.27
Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 9.82

Neighbors for 9 Travis Hill Road, Preston Hollow