Albany County  »  12469  »  St State Route 145  »  936 St State Route 145

936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow, NY 12469
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow
Zip code 12469
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 171-3-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow

Sale date 12/02/2021
Sale price $500
Arm's length
Property tax $474

Lot & Building Information for 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow

Building sqft 1,390
Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 1.1
Year built 1890
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow

• • Improvements for 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow, NY 12469?

936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,390 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $20,000, the tax amount paid for 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 is $474.

When was 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 last sold and what was the last sale price?

936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow, NY 12469 was last sold in 12/02/2021 for $500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2021 $500
08/24/2018 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/02/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/24/2018 - D
08/30/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow

Access detailed property tax data for 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow, NY 12469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $474
Market value $51,613
Assessed value $20,000

Assessment History for 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $47,608 $20,000 23.7197 $474 +2.42%
2024 $45,249 $20,000 23.16 $463 -55.26%
2023 $82,000 $41,000 25.25 $1,035 -11.84%
2022 $74,275 $41,000 28.64 $1,174 -3.34%
2021 $72,954 $41,000 29.63 $1,215 -1.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 9.36
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 9.36
Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 9.71
Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 9.71

Nearest middle schools

Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 9.17
Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 9.71

Nearest high schools

Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 9.17
Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 9.71

Neighbors for 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow

Here are the neighbors for 936 St State Route 145, Preston Hollow.